Prime destination for succulent lovers

Curio muirii

0

Scientific Name

Curio muirii (L.Bolus) van Jaarsv.

Synonyms

Senecio muirii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Curio

Origin

Native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Description

Curio muirii, formerly known as Senecio muirii, is a small succulent shrub with erect or creeping stems and flat, egg-shaped leaves with sparse, pointed marginal teeth. The fleshy stems become woody and leafless lower down. They grow up to 16 inches (40 cm) long, often rooting at the nodes. Leaves are fleshy, hairless, pale green with blue tones, and covered with a waxy coating. They are up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide, and have several longitudinal translucent lines. Flowerheads are brush-like, creamy-white with yellow anthers, and appear on branched stalks in early fall.

The specific epithet "muirii" honors the Scottish-American naturalist John Muir (1838-1914).

Curio muirii aka Senecio muirii

Photo by Earth.com

How to Grow and Care for Curio muirii

Light: Keep Curio plants in partial shade if outdoors, which is their preference in summer, and bright sunlight if indoors. They will grow in full shade but will become lank and leggy.

Soil: These plants prefer well-draining soil. For growing Curio indoors, it is essential to use a container with at least one drainage hole at the bottom.

Hardiness: Curio muirii can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: Curio plants are drought tolerant, but the soil should never be left dry for too long. They do need some water during the growing season but be careful not to leave the soil wet for prolonged periods.

Fertilizing: The members of this genus can take a bit more fertilizer than other succulents if you want them to grow fast.

Repotting: You do not need to repot Curio plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: These plants can be grown from seeds or cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Curio.

Toxicity of Curio muirii

Curio plants are toxic. Grow them with great care if you have children, pets, or livestock.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares