Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula pruinosa

0

Scientific Name

Crassula pruinosa L.

Synonyms

Crassula scabrella, Crassula squamulosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Origin

Native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Description

Crassula pruinosa is a small succulent shrub, up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, with thick branches and lance-shaped leaves. The branches are covered with recurved coarse hairs when young and smooth bark when old. Leaves are 0.5 inches (1.2 cm) long and densely covered with appressed hairs. Flowers are white to cream, star-shaped, and appear in summer on more or less flat-topped inflorescences.

The specific epithet "pruinosa" derives from the Latin "pruina," meaning "frosty or rimy" and refers to the foliage that has a frosted appearance.

Photo by Tony Rebelo

How to Grow and Care for Crassula pruinosa

Light: Crassula plants prefer full sun to partial shade. However, intense afternoon sun in the hottest period of summer can burn the leaves of the plants. Most Crassulas can be grown indoors if given enough light.

Soil: They are not particular about soil pH, but Crassulas require very porous soil with excellent drainage.

Hardiness: Crassula pruinosa can withstand temperatures as low as 20 to 50 °F (-6.7 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b.

Watering: These plants have typical watering needs for succulents. Avoid overwatering by using the "soak and dry" method, where the soil is soaked with water, slowly drained and left to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter.

Fertilizing: Crassulas will benefit from a small amount of organic fertilizer in mid-spring when they start actively growing.

Repotting: Repot as needed, preferably in spring, at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Propagation: Crassulas are generally started by leaves or stem cuttings. They can also be grown from seeds and offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Toxicity of Crassula pruinosa

Crassula plants are generally nontoxic to people and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares