Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave attenuata 'Variegata' (Variegated Fox Tail Agave)

0

Scientific Name

Agave attenuata 'Variegata'

Common Names

Variegated Elephant's Trunk, Variegated Fox Tail Agave, Variegated Gooseneck Succulent, Variegated Lion's Tail, Variegated Swan's Neck, Variegated Soft-leaved Agave, Variegated Spineless Century Plant

Synonyms

Agave attenuata f. variegata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

The origin of this variegated cultivar of Agave attenuata is unknown.

Description

Agave attenuata 'Variegata' is an attractive succulent that forms rosettes of pale green leaves marked with creamy-yellow stripes. The rosettes grow up to 8 feet (2.4 m) in diameter on top of thick, up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall stem. The creamy-yellow stripes vary in width from leaf to leaf and from plant to plant. Some leaves are almost entirely green with only a few thin stripes, while others are nearly completely creamy-yellow. This cultivar grows more slowly than the species, and it is very slow in producing offsets.

Photo by Karl Gercens

How to Grow and Care for Agave attenuata 'Variegata'

Light: These plants require full sun to part shade. If you are growing Agaves indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun possible. Agave plants love going outside from spring to fall.

Soil: Agaves will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but their preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: Agave attenuata 'Variegata' can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: Mature plants are very drought tolerant. From spring to fall, water thoroughly your Agave when the soil mix becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your Agaves a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years.

Repotting: When the pot becomes full of roots, it has become pot-bound. If you notice you Agave becoming pot-bound, repot it with new soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, Agaves are usually propagated by offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Toxicity of Agave attenuata 'Variegata'

Agave attenuata 'Variegata' is not toxic to humans, but the sap of the leaves and inflorescence may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares