Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum divergens (Spreading Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum divergens S.Watson

Common Names

Cascade Stonecrop, Old Man's Bones Stonecrop, Pacific Stonecrop, Spreading Stonecrop

Synonyms

Amerosedum divergens, Sedum umbellatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Origin

Native to the Pacific Northwest.

Description

Sedum divergens is a sprawling succulent with branched stems that root at the nodes and glossy green or reddish-green leaves. It grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and spreads to several feet across. Leaves are fleshy, rounded, up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) long, and arranged neatly in opposite pairs. Flowers are yellow, star-shaped, and appear in summer above the foliage.

The specific epithet "divergens" derives from a Latin word meaning "goes in different directions" and refers to the branching of the stems.

How to Grow and Care for Sedum divergens

Light: These succulents grow best in locations where they will enjoy the full sun at least six or more hours per day. Most species will tolerate partial shade but will not thrive in deep shade.

Soil: Sedums do not like to sit in waterlogged soil, so drainage is essential to prevent root rot. Choose a gritty, well-draining soil.

Hardiness: Sedum divergens can withstand temperatures as low as -30 to 30 °F (-33.4 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 4a to 9b.

Watering: Sedum plants are drought-tolerant but do need some water. They do their best with regular watering from spring through fall. Water thoroughly and wait for the soil to dry out before watering again.

Fertilizing: A balanced organic fertilizer each spring is generally all Sedums require. As long the plants are divided annually and provided with fresh soil, feeding is not necessary.

Repotting: Sedums in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Once you have one Sedum, it is easy to make more taking stems or leaf cuttings and dividing the plant. Sedums are also easy to grow from seed.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Toxicity of Sedum divergens

Sedum divergens is a non-toxic plant. It is used as a vegetable by the Haida and the Nisga'a people.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares