Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula plegmatoides

0

Scientific Name

Crassula plegmatoides Friedrich

Synonyms

Crassula pseudocolumnaris, Crassula arta, Crassula deltoidea

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula plegmatoides is a succulent subshrub, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall when in flower, forming light grayish-green columns of thick, rounded leaves that fit on and into each-other perfectly. The stems are columnar, unbranched (occasionally branched at the base), erect or prostrate, up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) in diameter and completely coated by the close-pressed leaves that form a 4-angled column. It produces open, somewhat hairy heads of cream flowers in late summer or fall.

Photo via davesgarden.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula plegmatoides is native to South Africa (Little Namaqualand).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: