Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula deceptor

0

Scientific Name

Crassula deceptor  Schönland & Baker f.

Synonyms

Crassula arta, Crassula cornuta, Crassula deceptrix

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula deceptor is a dwarf columnar succulent, usually solitary or occasionally branched, with stems that grow up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. Leaves are grey-green covered in white papillae, ovate-triangular, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long. They are tightly packed together in overlapping pairs along a stem. Flowers are tiny, creamy fading to brown, and produced on a branched, loose cyme.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal. So err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets, or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula deceptor is native to Namibia and South Africa (Northern Cape).

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares