Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula ovata 'Gollum' (Gollum Jade)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula ovata 'Gollum'

Common Names

Gollum Jade, Trumpet Jade, Hobbit's Pipe Jade, ET's Fingers, Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Money Tree, Finger Jade, Succulent Spoon Jade

Synonyms

Crassula ovata 'Monstruosa', Crassula argentea 'Gollum', Crassula portulacea 'Gollum'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula ovata 'Gollum' is a small, evergreen, sparingly branched succulent, up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall and up to 2 feet (60) wide, with interesting, tubular leaves that have a reddish tint. The flowers are small, star-like and white or pinkish-white in color.

Photo via gardenweb.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many people enjoy growing Jade Plants in their homes and offices, and they are considered to be symbols of good luck. But you do not need to be lucky to learn what the proper care and maintenance of Jade Plant is. The most important factors to consider when growing Jade Plants is water, light, temperature, and fertilizer.

Easy to grow in a container, best in full sun but will tolerate part sun. It needs well-drained soil with a neutral pH. Water regularly from spring to fall and allow the soil to dry out before watering again. During the winter months, water only enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. The most common reason for failure is overwatering.

Jade Plant can be propagated from leaves or stem cuttings. Leaf cuttings are the easiest to perform but have a higher chance of failing compared to stem cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Jade Plant (Crassula ovata).

Origin

Crassula ovata 'Gollum' is a similar cultivar of Crassula ovata to the earlier cultivar 'Hobbit'. Both 'Gollum' and 'Hobbit' are sometimes referred to collectively as the "Tolkien Group".

 Forms

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares