Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula natans var. minus

0

Scientific Name

Crassula natans var. minus (Eckl. & Zeyh.) G.D.Rowley

Common Names

Floating Pigmyweed

Synonyms

Bulliarda filiformis, Crassula natans f. filiformis, Crassula natans subsp. filiformis, Crassula natans var. filiformis, Helophytum natans var. filiformis, Helophytum natans var. minus, Tillaea capensis var. minor, Tillaea ecklonis

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula natans var. minus is an annual herb with decumbent, filiform branches up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and often much branched when growing on a marshy substrate, or slender floating branches up to 10 inches (25 cm) long. The leaves are linear, up to 0.3 inch (8 mm) long and 0.04 inch (1 mm) wide in marsh plants, or up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) long and 0.08 inch (2 mm) wide in plants with floating branches, dorsiventrally flattened and slightly fleshy at least in marsh plants, green to a pale reddish-brown. Inflorescence a single flowers (rarely 2 or 3 in marsh plants) in the axils of the leaf-like bracts with tiny white flower. Flowering between August and November but may continue as long as moisture is available.

Hardiness

It is grown as an annual plant, so it has no USDA hardiness zone.

How to Grow and Care

Crassula are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your Crassula sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

Crassula are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf: sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Native to southern Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: