Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cheiridopsis rostrata

0

Scientific Name

Cheiridopsis rostrata (L.) N.E.Br.

Synonyms

Cheiridopsis bibracteata, Cheiridopsis bifida, Cheiridopsis carnea, Cheiridopsis inspersa, Cheiridopsis purpurascens, Cheiridopsis quadrifida, Cheiridopsis rostratoides, Cheiridopsis tuberculata, Cheiridopsis velutina, Mesembryanthemum bibracteatum, Mesembryanthemum bifidum, Mesembryanthemum inspersum, Mesembryanthemum purpurascens, Mesembryanthemum quadrifidum, Mesembryanthemum rostratoides, Mesembryanthemum rostratum, Mesembryanthemum tuberculatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Cheiridopsis

Description

Cheiridopsis rostrata is a mat-forming succulent with long, upright, gray-green leaves. It resembles Cheiridopsis namaquensis but grows in a wetter climate. Flowers are daisy-like, yellow, and appear in mid-winter.

Cheiridopsis rostrata

Photo by Cok Grootscholten

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants that are not especially large and sometimes very small and affect how they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple: free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. The difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' adaptability and follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to the freezing point. Some Mesembs begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Cheiridopsis rostrata is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error: