Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cheiridopsis denticulata (Carpet Weed)

0

Scientific Name

Cheiridopsis denticulata (Haw.) N.E.Br.

Common Names

Carpet Weed, Lobster Claws

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum denticulatum, Cheiridopsis candidissima, Cheiridopsis denticulata var. denticulata, Cheiridopsis inconspicua, Cheiridopsis littlewoodii, Cheiridopsis macrophylla, Cheiridopsis vanheerdei, Mesembryanthemum candidissimum, Mesembryanthemum denticulatum var. candidissimum

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Cheiridopsis

Description

Cheiridopsis denticulata is a small succulent that grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and spreads up to 12 inches (30 cm) across. It has opposite, 1 or 2, sometimes 3, erect pairs of leaves on many ground-level branches. Often the leaf pairs are dissimilar or unequal and fused in various ways. The leaves are grey-blue with a slightly wrinkled surface, more so in dry conditions. They are triangular in cross-section, and the keel tapers to the inside with a tiny spine at the tip. Flowers are usually yellow, orange, or white, occasionally violet to red, and appear in late winter.

Cheiridopsis denticulata (Carpet Weed)

Photo via bidorbuy.co.za

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants that are not especially large and sometimes very small and affect how they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple: free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. The difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' adaptability and follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to the freezing point. Some Mesembs begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Cheiridopsis denticulata is native to South Africa (Northern Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: