Prime destination for succulent lovers

Astrophytum myriostigma 'Onzuka'

0

Scientific Name

Astrophytum myriostigma 'Onzuka'

Synonyms

Astrophytum 'Onzuka'

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Astrophytum

Description

Astrophytum myriostigma 'Onzuka' is an attractive cactus with many white dots on its epidermis. The stem looks maculated by these snowy white markings, that are very variable from plant to plant. The markings appearance may vary during the plant aging.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via cactus-art.biz

How to Grow and Care

Astrophytums are not vigorous plants and they require a lot of patience to reach their full potential. Keep regularly watering and feeding them during the growing season and repot annually to give them space to develop. They need a temperate, dry winter as well and make sure not to overwater them to avoid rotting their roots. If given sufficient care, they will develop marvelous flowers once they reach maturity. Watch out for common cactus pests like aphids and scale, as well. These can often be taken care of by a good eco-friendly pesticide or simply wiped away with cloth.

Repot regularly to help them develop. Astrophytums should be repotted at the beginning of the growing season for best results, allowing them to grow into the impressive specimens for which the genus is known. Protect your hands before repotting due to their stiff spikes and lift the plant out all at once, then replace in a larger pot and backfill with soil. Don't overwater or overfeed newly repotted cacti, as disturbances can be hard on them.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Astrophytum.

Origin

Astrophytum myriostigma 'Onzuka' is a Japanese cultivar of Astrophytum asterias.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: