Prime destination for succulent lovers

Astrophytum asterias 'Super Kabuto' (Silver Dollar Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Astrophytum asterias 'Super Kabuto'

Common Names

Silver Dollar Cactus, Texas Star Cactus

Synonyms

Astrophytum asterias 'Superkabuto'

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Astrophytum

Description

Astrophytum asterias 'Super Kabuto' is one of the most popular cactus cultivars. It is easily distinguished from the normal Astrophytum asterias by the epidermis that does not have simple dots, but a mosaic of extensive, white spots that make the plant look intensely maculate.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Astrophytums are not vigorous plants and they require a lot of patience to reach their full potential. Keep regularly watering and feeding them during the growing season and repot annually to give them space to develop. They need a temperate, dry winter as well and make sure not to overwater them to avoid rotting their roots. If given sufficient care, they will develop marvelous flowers once they reach maturity. Watch out for common cactus pests like aphids and scale, as well. These can often be taken care of by a good eco-friendly pesticide or simply wiped away with cloth.

Repot regularly to help them develop. Astrophytums should be repotted at the beginning of the growing season for best results, allowing them to grow into the impressive specimens for which the genus is known. Protect your hands before repotting due to their stiff spikes and lift the plant out all at once, then replace in a larger pot and backfill with soil. Don't overwater or overfeed newly repotted cacti, as disturbances can be hard on them.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Astrophytum.

Origin

Astrophytum asterias 'Super Kabuto' is a cultivar of Astrophytum asterias.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: