Prime destination for succulent lovers

Antimima ventricosa

0

Scientific Name

Antimima ventricosa (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum ventricosum (basionym), Cheiridopsis ventricosa, Ruschia ventricosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Antimima

Description

Antimima ventricosa is a small, succulent shrub with basal branches and very short internodes. Leaves are opposite, joined at the base, silvery-green, waxed and up to 4 inches (10 cm) long. Flowers are showy, pink to purple, daisy-like and appear in late winter and early spring.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants which are not especially large and sometimes very small, and affects the way they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Antimima ventricosa is native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: