Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloidendron dichotomum (Quiver Tree)

0

Scientific Name

Aloidendron dichotomum (Masson) Klopper & Gideon F.Sm.

Common Names

Quiver Tree, Kokerboom

Synonyms

Aloe dichotoma, Aloe dichotoma var. montana, Aloe montana, Aloe ramosa, Rhipidodendrum dichotomum

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloidendron

Description

Aloidendron dichotomum, formerly known as Aloe dichotoma, is an extremely tough tree with smooth branches covered with a thin layer of whitish powder that reflects away the hot sun's rays. It may reach an age of over 80 years and a height of up to 23 feet (7 m). The bark on the trunk forms beautiful golden-brown scales, but beware, the edges of these scales are razor sharp. Crown is often densely rounded due to the repeatedly forked branches, hence the species name "dichotoma." The blue-green leaves are arranged in terminal rosettes, but they are ranked in vertical rows in juvenile plants. Flowers are bright yellow and appear in winter. The plant has its first flowers when it is about 20 to 30 years old.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, Aloe must never be allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

These succulents are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. In the spring, repot Aloes that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to divide the root ball carefully. Some varieties of Aloe will send off offsets that can be potted independently.

Aloe plants need strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C) but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a succulent fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Aloidendron dichotomum is native to southern Africa, specifically in the Northern Cape region of South Africa and parts of south Namibia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: