Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloinopsis rubrolineata

0

Scientific Name

Aloinopsis rubrolineata (N.E.Br.) Schwantes

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum rubrolineatum (basionym), Aloinopsis dyeri, Aloinopsis jamesii, Nananthus cradockensis, Nananthus dyeri, Nananthus jamesii, Nananthus rubrolineatus

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Genus: Aloinopsis

Description

Aloinopsis rubrolineata is a low, multi-branching, mat-forming mesemb that grows up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) tall. The swollen roots are up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter. Leaves are dark olive-green, thick, tongue-like, finely warty, and textured. Flowers are bright yellow with red mid-stripe and appear in winter.

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8a to 10b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These plants are popular among collectors. They prefer a very porous potting mix to increase drainage. Aloinopsis are winter growers and need plenty of light. Most are somewhat to extremely cold hardy and bloom in the winter.

Aloinopsis can be cultivated in the ground or a container. They will grow in the cooler parts of the year, and flower in winter if it gets good light. Direct sunlight is essential to bloom well. Aloinopsis is probably dormant in summer, so it is usually recommended not to water much in summer. Don't be surprised if they don't grow at that time, but although Aloinopsis are better treated as winter growers, they will grow anyway in summer if given water. They should be fertilized only once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer.

They are propagated by seed or division. Unfortunately, Aloinopsis are prone to red spider mites, and root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloinopsis.

Origin

Aloinopsis rubrolineata is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares