Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe broomii – Snake Aloe

0

Scientific Name

Aloe broomii Schönland

Common Names

Mountain Aloe, Snake Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe broomii var. broomii

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe broomii is a robust succulent plant with a short stem. It grows up to 5 feet (1.5 m) high, including the inflorescence. It is usually a single-stemmed Aloe, although it may split into groups with up to three rosettes. The leaves are much like that of other Aloes, with fleshy succulent leaves edged with small thorns. These thorns are very dark, compared to other species whose thorns are either green or white. The most notable feature of this plant is its odd inflorescence, where the flowers are hidden by the extended bracts, giving it a sinuous, snake-like appearance, hence its name.

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown Aloe can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it’s essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering. Water generously in the summer and nearly cease watering in the winter. Do not let water stand in the rosettes. Prefers warmer temperatures of 70ºF/21ºC to 80ºF/27ºC, but will survive down to 40ºF/4.5ºC.

Aloe are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some kinds of aloe will send off off-sets that can be potted independently… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Native to South Africa and Lesotho.

Links

BACK TO genus Aloe
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: