Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave durangensis

0

Scientific Name

Agave durangensis Gentry

Common Name(s)

Maguey Cenizo (local name)

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

This species is native to Mexico. It is found in scattered locations above 5,000 feet (1,525 m) in the Sierra Madre Occidentale in Durango.

Description

Agave durangensis is a succulent that forms large rosettes of fleshy ashy-green leaves with a rough-textured surface, nipple-like projections at the base of each marginal thorn, and a brown terminal spine. The rosettes grow up to 6 feet (1.8 m) in diameter, usually solitary or offsetting sparingly. Leaves are up to 3 feet (90 cm) long and up to 9 inches (22.5 cm) wide. The flowering spike emerges from the center of the mature rosettes. It grows up to 26 feet (8 m) tall, producing branches with large clusters of erect, pale yellow flowers. The rosette dies after flowering.

Etymology

The specific epithet "durangensis (dur-rang-EN-sis)" means "оf or from Durango" and refers to the native distribution of the species in Durango, Mexico. It is a compound of two words, "Durango" and the Latin suffix "-ensis," meaning "of or from (a place)."

How to Grow and Care for Agave durangensis

Light: Like all Agaves, this plant requires full sun to partial shade. If you are growing A. durangensis indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun as possible. From spring to fall, it loves going outside.

Soil: A. durangensis will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but its preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: During the growing season, it likes warm temperatures, while in winter, when resting, this succulent enjoys cooler temperatures. A. durangensis can withstand temperatures as low as 20 to 45 °F (-6.7 to 7.2 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b.

Watering: From spring to fall, water thoroughly when the soil becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your A. durangensis a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years. Established plants seem to take care of themselves.

Repotting: If you notice your A. durangensis becoming pot-bound, repot it with fresh soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one. Give the plant a week or so to readjust before you water it again.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, A. durangensis is usually propagated by offsets. The best time to remove the offsets is in spring and summer. Sow the seeds in spring.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Toxicity of Agave durangensis

A. durangensis is not toxic to humans, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: