Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave chrysantha (Golden Flowered Century Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Agave chrysantha Peebles

Common Names

Golden Flowered Century Plant, Golden Flowered Agave

Synonyms

Agave palmeri subsp. chrysantha, Agave palmeri var. chrysantha

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave chrysantha is a succulent plant with leaves arranged in a basal rosette and golden yellow flowers born atop an up to 21 feet (7 m) tall flowering stalk. The leaves are stiff, green, linear, and taper to a pointed tip. They have sharp spines along the margins and a stout, sharp spine at the tip. Flowers are brilliant golden yellow with no purplish or reddish tinge. The rosette dies after flowering.

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They're slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you're the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you're the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can injure small children and even pets. In general, Agaves do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and take a long time to outgrow their pot. It's also best to handle your Agave as little as possible since they do not like to be disturbed. See more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Uses

Man has been harvesting and utilizing Agaves for approximately 9,000 years. The huge plant comprised a huge part of primitive man's diet. Closely related to lilies, three major parts are edible: flowers, stalks or basal rosettes, and the sap. Leaves are a lesser edible part of the plant. See more at Agave: Edible Plant.

Origin

Endemic to Arizona.

Links

BACK TO genus Agave
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: