Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Agave bracteosa ‘Mediopicta Alba’ – Candelabrum Agave

0

Scientific Name

Agave bracteosa ‘Mediopicta Alba’

Common Names

Candelabrum Agave, Spider Agave, Squid Agave

Synonyms

Agave bracteosa f. mediopicta alba

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave bracteosa ‘Mediopicta Alba’ is a very attractive and highly prized form of Agave bracteosa that grows up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall and up to 1.5 feet (45 cm) wide. It has pliable, unarmed, arching, narrow leaves with green borders and cream variegation in the center. It will offset sporadically once it matures. Once the species plant matures it has a up to 5 foot (1.5 m) tall, dense spike, bearing small, pale yellow to cream flowers with exerted stamens and pistils.

Agave bracteosa 'Mediopicta Alba' - Candelabrum Agave

Photo via pinterest.co.uk

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They’re slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you’re the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you’re the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agave do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It’s also best to handle your Agave as little as possible, since they do not like to be disturbed. When you do repot, refresh the spent soil with new potting mix and make sure the plant is firmly anchored in its pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: