Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave attenuata 'Variegata' (Variegated Fox Tail Agave)

0

Scientific Name

Agave attenuata 'Variegata'

Common Names

Variegated Fox Tail Agave, Variegated Lion's Tail, Variegated Swan's Neck, Variegated Elephant's Trunk, Variegated Spineless Century Plant, Variegated Gooseneck Succulent, Variegated Soft Leaved Agave

Synonyms

Agave attenuata f. variegata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave attenuata 'Variegata' is similar to the species, except the broad, soft, pale green leaves of this cultivar are marked with creamy-yellow stripes that are different from leaf to leaf. It is also far slower growing than the species. The rosettes can reach up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall and up to 8 feet (2.4 m) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Gardeners can plant Fox Tail Agave directly in the ground or in a container. Pots and planters are easy to move around gardens that have changing light conditions. When planting the Agave in the ground, homeowners should choose an area that gets plenty of sunlight.

Gardeners should make a hole about the same depth as the container the Fox Tail Agave originally came in. This keeps from shocking the plant. Once it is in the ground, gardeners should pat fill dirt lightly around the plant and water it well. The same rules apply for containers or ground plots.

Fox Tail Agave is a sturdy plant that tolerates both under and overwatering well. For optimal growth, Fox Tail Agave needs a thorough watering once a week during warm weather, particularly if it receives full sunlight… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Fox Tail Agave (Agave attenuata)

Origin

Agave attenuata 'Variegata' is a variegated cultivar of Agave attenuata.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares