Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave americana 'Marginata' (Variegated Century Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Agave americana 'Marginata'

Common Names

Yellow Margin Century Plant, Variegated Agave, Variegated Century Plant

Synonyms

Agave americana f. aureo-marginata, Agave americana var. marginata, Agave americana var. marginata 'Aurea'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

The origin of this variegated cultivar of Agave americana is unknown.

Description

Agave americana 'Marginata' is a large, solitary, or slowly-clumping succulent that forms beautiful rosettes of gray-green leaves with cream to yellow stripes along the margins. The rosettes grow up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall and up to 8 feet (2.4 m) wide. Leaves arch and curl and have a pointed tip and sharp marginal spines. They grow up to 5 feet (1.5 m) long and up to 10 inches (25 cm) wide. The rosettes do not bloom until they are several decades or so old and die after flowering. Flowers are yellow or greenish-yellow, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long, and bloom in panicles at the branch ends. This cultivar is sometimes referred to as Agave americana 'Variegata'.

How to Grow and Care

Light: These plants require full sun to part shade. If you are growing Agaves indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun possible. Agave plants love going outside from spring to fall.

Soil: Agaves will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but their preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: Agave americana 'Marginata' can tolerate temperatures as low as 10 to 50 °F (-12.2 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 8a to 11b.

Watering: Mature plants are very drought tolerant. From spring to fall, water thoroughly your Agave when the soil mix becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your Agaves a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years.

Repotting: When the pot becomes full of roots, it has become pot-bound. If you notice you Agave becoming pot-bound, repot it with new soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, Agaves are usually propagated by offsets.

Toxicity: Agave americana 'Marginata' is not toxic to humans, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares