Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium castello-paivae

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium castello-paivae C. Bolle

Synonyms

Sempervivum castello-paivae, Aeonium gomeraeum, Aeonium paivae, Sempervivum paivae

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium castello-paivae is a succulent plant with rosettes of green leaves with pink margins when grown in full sun. It forms compact clumps up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall and about the same in width. The rosettes are up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. The flowers are white, star-shaped and appear throughout the summer.

Aeonium castello-paivae

Photo by Noelene Tomlinson

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F  (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents, since Aeonium need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half strength balanced fertilizer, every month or so. Do not feed while dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

Aeonium castello-paivae is native to Canary Islands.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: