Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium castello-paivae 'Harry Mak'

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium castello-paivae 'Harry Mak'

Synonyms

Aeonium castello-paivae f. variegata, Aeonium castello-paivae 'Suncup', Aeonium castello-paivae 'Sun Cup', Aeonium castello-paivae 'Variegata', Aeonium 'Suncup'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium castello-paivae 'Harry Mak', better known as Aeonium castello-paivae 'Suncup', is a lovely succulent with rosettes of variegated leaves. It is a small plant but produces multiple offsets and forms compact clumps up to (12 inches (30 cm) tall with an equal spread. Rosettes are up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. Leaves are with cream, green and yellow variegation, and pink margins when grown in full sun. White flowers appear in summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in arid conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F  (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents since Aeoniums need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot them every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half-strength balanced fertilizer every month or so. Do not feed while dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

This succulent is a variegated cultivar of Aeonium castello-paivae. The name Aeonium castello-paivae 'Harry Mak' was first published in Gordon Rowley's book "Teratopia," 2006, and therefore has priority over the name Aeonium castello-paivae 'Suncup', published in 2007.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error: