Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium arboreum var. rubrolineatum

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium arboreum var. rubrolineatum (Svent.) H.Y.Liu

Synonyms

Aeonium rubrolineatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium arboreum var. rubrolineatum is a thick-stemmed succulent plant, up to 5 feet (1.5 m) tall, with long leaves that darken in the sun. It can branch from the central stalk, but not so much as to become shrubby. Leaves are mostly green and lush during the winter months, and then as the weather warms and they receive more light, they turn a brownish-yellow color with maroon stripes and markings on each leaf. Orange flowers form long clusters in the summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Tree Aeonium grows best in full sun during the cooler months and when grown in coastal areas. When grown inland or during the summer, provide this succulent with afternoon or partial shade. Avoid placing Tree Aeoniums in sites with western sun exposures.

Though Tree Aeoniums tolerate a variety of soil types, as long as they're well-drained, it prefers light, porous soil. You may want to amend your planting site with sand and limestone chips. For container gardening, plant Tree Aeonium in a moderately moist medium with excellent drainage.

This drought-tolerant plant hates water around its roots, so be careful to avoid excessive watering. In the wild, these succulents go dormant in summer, so water sparingly during the hotter months, allowing plants to dry out between waterings. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Tree Aeonium (Aeonium arboreum).

Origin

Aeonium arboreum var. rubrolineatum is native to La Gomera Island in the Canary Islands.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares