Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sempervivum grandiflorum

0

Scientific Name

Sempervivum grandiflorum Haw.

Common Names

Houseleek, Hen and Chicks

Synonyms

Sempervivum braunii, Sempervivum gaudinii, Sempervivum globiferum, Sempervivum wulfenii subsp. gaudinii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sempervivum

Description

Sempervivum grandiflorum is a hardy, small succulent with rosettes up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter in the wild, more in cultivation. Offsets freely to form a dense mat. Leaves are green, tipped with red, glandular-hairy and very resinous being almost sticky to the touch. Flowering stem is up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall. Flowers are 1.2 inches (3 cm) across, yellow to greenish-yellow, purplish at the base.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 10a: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 35 °F (+1.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Sempervivum are not difficult to grow, provided they are not waterlogged and killed from excess watering. They can be easily grown outdoors and in containers, and they earned the name "Houseleeks" from their tendency to root on the roofs of houses. After the mother plant flowers, it will naturally die, but by this time, the plant has likely produced many offsets that will continue to grow. These are excellent for cold windows. Sempervivum earned their popular name "Hen and Chicks" from their growth habit. The mother plant, or hen, sends off numerous offsets, which will cluster around her base like chicks. These offsets can be easily repotted, or the plants can be left to form a clumping mat.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sempervivum.

Origin

Sempervivum grandiflorum is native to southern Switzerland and northern Italy.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: