Prime destination for succulent lovers

Adromischus filicaulis

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus filicaulis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.A.Sm.

Synonyms

Adromischus filicaulis subsp. filicaulis, Adromischus fragilis, Adromischus fusiformis, Adromischus kleinioides, Adromischus mammillaris var. rubra, Cotyledon filicaulis, Cotyledon fusiformis

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischns filicaulis is a slow-growing, succulent plant, usually with shiny, grey-green leaves and rust colored spots and margins. The stems are erect or decumbent, up to 14 inches (35 cm) long and up to 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) across, rarely with stilt adventitious roots. The leaves are up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long and up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) wide. The flowering spike is up to 14 inches (35 cm) tall. Flowers are yellowish-green and up to 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) long. The corolla tube is yellowish-green, tinged with pink, lobes are broadly triangular, white or pale yellow, tinged from pink to deep red.

Photo via ispotnature.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining, gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly from spring to fall and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerates cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealybugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide.

Adromischus can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily and although each leaf will form a new plant it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Adromischus

Origin

Adromischus filicaulis is native to South Africa (Namaqualand, Sandveld).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: