Prime destination for succulent lovers

Adromischus filicaulis subsp. marlothii

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus filicaulis subsp. marlothii (Schönland) Toelken

Synonyms

Adromischus marlothii, Cotyledon marlothii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischus filicaulis subsp. marlothii is a dwarf, creeping plant with green, lanceolate leaves arranged along prostrate, reddish-brown stems from which they are easily detached giving a sparse distribution of leaves on old stems. The leaves are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) in diameter at the center and may be sparingly spotted. They can become reddened in full sun and with immature foliage. The stems produce numerous aerial roots along their length, rooting down into the substrate where they touch. The flowers are long, narrow and have brownish-green, cylindrical tubes with small pink corolla lobes flaring at the mouth.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining, gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly from spring to fall and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerates cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealybugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide.

Adromischus can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily and although each leaf will form a new plant it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Adromischus

Origin

Adromischus filicaulis subsp. marlothii is native to South Africa (Namaqualand in the Northern Cape through the succulent Karoo and Little Karoo to arid parts of the Eastern Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: