Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Rhipsalis cereuscula – Coral Cactus

0

Scientific Name

Rhipsalis cereuscula Haw.

Common Names

Coral Cactus, Rice Cactus, Mistletoe Cactus

Synonyms

Erythrorhipsalis cereuscula, Hariota cereuscula, Hariota saglionis, Rhipsalis brachiata, Rhipsalis penduliflora, Rhipsalis saglionis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Rhipsalideae
Genus: Rhipsalis

Description

Rhipsalis cereuscula is a shrubby to bushy, epiphytic cactus, up to 3 feet (60 cm) long. It forms small light green stems crowned with clusters of tiny “rice” shaped joints. Erect at first, but becomes pendant as size increases. Excellent for hanging baskets. Flowers are bell shaped, white to pinkish, up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) long and up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) in diameter.

Rhipsalis cereuscula - Coral Cactus

Photo via donsgarden.co.uk

How to Grow and Care

Rhipsalis does not thrive in direct sunlight. Exposure to afternoon sun can burn the leaves, turn them yellow, or lead to spotting. However, without sufficient sunlight, They will not bloom, and its growth can be stunted. Rhipsalis does best with morning sun and full shade in the afternoon.

As Rhipsalis is commonly grown indoors, care must be given to the placement of the plants. They should be kept at least 20 inches (50 cm) away from windows that receive midday or afternoon sun. The glass in the windows can multiply the heat from the sun’s rays, causing sunburned leaves. Keep in mind that in its native environment, Rhipsalis is accustomed to receiving light that has been filtered through dense, overhanging tree branches. Picturing this environment can help you adjust your lighting accordingly… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Rhipsalis.

Origin

Native to Uruguay and Brazil.

Links

BACK TO genus Rhipsalis
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: