Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Hylotelephium spectabile (Sedum spectabile) – Showy Stonecrop

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium spectabile (Boreau) H. Ohba

Common Names

Showy Stonecrop, Ice Plant, Butterfly Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum spectabile (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Umbilicinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Description

Hylotelephium spectabile (Showy Stonecrop) is an herbaceous perennial with light green, simple, oval, alternate, toothed leaves, up to 3.15 inches (8 cm) long and up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide, on erect, unbranched succulent stems, up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall. The flowers are pink, star-shaped, borne in flat cymes, 6 inches (15 cm) across.

Hylotelephium spectabile

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedum, keep in mind that Sedum plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the Sedum on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the Sedum plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant. For taller Sedum varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Native to China and Korea.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Hylotephium spectabile ‘Autumn Joy’

Links

BACK TO genus Hylotelephium
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: