Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Albuca spiralis ‘Frizzle Sizzle’

0

Scientific Name

Albuca spiralis ‘Frizzle Sizzle’

Common Names

Corkscrew Albuca, Spiral Leaved Albuca, Spiral Albuca, Slime Lily, Helicopter Plant, Curly Albuca, Sticky Corkscrew Lily

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Scilloideae
Genus: Albuca

Description

Albuca spiralis ‘Frizzle Sizzle’ is a fragrant winter growing bulb, up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, forming small groups by division with corkscrew leaves in the growing season and one central flower spike bearing hanging yellow and green flowers on individual flower stalks. Leaves are green, up to 8 inches (20 cm) long. It goes dormant in summer after flowering. This cultivar is billed as growing faster and having more strongly spiraled leaves than the species.

Albuca spiralis 'Frizzle Sizzle'

Photo via decorumplantsflowers.com

How to Grow and Care

Albuca bulbs require sandy, loose soil in full to partial sun to produce their characteristic blooms. The plants can grow 3 to 4 feet (90 to 120 cm) tall with a slightly smaller width. Good cultivation encourages removal of the bulb from the outdoors in zones with frost. They are not frost hardy and cold temperatures can damage the bulb.

These South African natives look particularly attractive in rock gardens, slopes and even containers. The biggest requirement for Albuca care is superior drainage. The regions to which they are native are not known for consistent moisture, which means it is drought tolerant once established. Consistent watering at planting is necessary to mimic the rainy season but thereafter, light watering is all that is necessary when caring for Albuca.

Fertilize the bulbs annually at installation and in the early spring with a good all-purpose bulb food. Cut back spent foliage after it yellows and begins to wilt… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Albuca.

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

BACK TO genus Albuca
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: