Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Adromischus marianae f. alveolatus

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus marianae f. alveolatus (Hutchison) Pilbeam

Synonyms

Adromischus alveolatus

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischus marianae f. alveolatus is a small, much-branched, perennial, leaf succulent up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. The stem is thick ascending often constricted at the base, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long and up to 0.2 inch (5 mm) in diameter. The leaves are horizontal to erect, usually symmetrical, sub-spherical to obovate or elliptic, warty, sometimes with small tubercles, unspotted, grey-green to grayish brown, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long and up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) wide. Flowers are green with a pinkish nuance, up to 0.5 inch (1.2 cm) long.

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly in spring/autumn and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerate cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealy bugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide. Frost hardy to 19 °F (-7 °C).

Many species can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily and although each leaf will form a new plant it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Adromischus.

Origin

Native to South Africa (Cape Province, Little Namaqualand).

Links

BACK TO genus Adromischus
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: