Prime destination for succulent lovers

Yucca thompsoniana – Thompson's Yucca

0

Scientific Name

Yucca thompsoniana Trel.

Common Names

Thompson's Yucca, Beaked Yucca, Trans Pecos Yucca

Synonyms

Yucca rostrata var. integra

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Yucca

Description

Yucca thompsoniana has a trunk up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall, branching above the ground. It flowers before there is any trunk at all, but continues to flower after the stem begins to grow. The leaves are narrow and dagger-like, a bit glaucous, up to 14 inches (35 cm) long and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) wide. Inflorescence is a panicle about 3.3 feet (1 m) high. The flowers are white, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long. The fruit is a dry, egg-shaped capsule.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7b to 11b: from 5 °F (−15 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Under the right conditions, Yucca are not difficult plants to grow. They tend to thrive on a little neglect, rather than too much attention. They are especially easy to overwater, and soggy stems are a sign of too much water. The best conditions for Yucca include a sunny corner with relatively low humidity. They are not prone to many pests, although scale can be an issue. Over time, plants will typically lose their lower leaves (in nature, they droop, forming a skirt around the trunk), giving the plant a pleasant "tree-like" appearance.

Yucca are relatively slow-growing plants that should only need to be repotted every other year. They do well slightly pot-bound, as long as they don't become heavy enough to tip over their containers… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Yucca.

Origin

Native to Texas, Chihuahua and Coahuila.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: