Prime destination for succulent lovers

Myrtillocactus geometrizans 'Fukurokuryuzinboku' (Breast Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Myrtillocactus geometrizans' Fukurokuryuzinboku'

Common Names

Breast Cactus, Titty Cactus

Synonyms

Myrtillocactus geometrizans f. monstrose

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Echinocereeae
Genus: Myrtillocactus

Description

Myrtillocactus geometrizans 'Fukurokuryuzinboku' is a strange and rare monstrous form of Myrtillocactus geometrizans. The stem is blue-grey, up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. It has 5 to 8 unusual chinned ribs, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in depth, shaped like a woman's breast. Areoles are up to 2 inches (5 cm) apart. Each areole may have up to 9 spines, but generally, they have 3 to 5 spines, up to 0.5 inches (1.2 cm) long. Flowers are greenish-white and up to 1.5 inches (3.7 cm) in diameter.

Myrtillocactus geometrizans 'Fukurokuryuzinboku' - Breast Cactus

Photo via cactus-art.biz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 10b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

They are semi-hardy, make sure that your Myrtillocactus are not exposed to temperatures below 25°F (-4°C), or they may die. Nevertheless, it is good advice never to let the nighttime's temperatures fall below 50°F (10°C). In the summer, place Myrtillocactus in the sunshine (indoors or outdoors). In the winter, find a cooler, light spot. That will allow it to go into next spring well-rested, which will make it more likely to flower. This easy-care plant doesn't want a lot of water. Allow the soil to dry out before you give it another drink. Keep the soil completely dry in winter. Treat it to special cactus food once a month in the spring and summer.

If the plant needs repotting, use a fairly impoverished soil specially designed for cacti. By seed or cutting (allow the cut surface to dry out for 2-3 weeks before placing in an open rooting media). See more at How to Grow and Care for Myrtillocactus.

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: