Prime destination for succulent lovers

Yucca rostrata – Beaked Yucca

0

Scientific Name

Yucca rostrata Engelm. ex Trel.

Common Names

Beaked Yucca, Big Bend Yucca

Synonyms

Yucca linearis, Yucca rostrata var. linearis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Yucca

Description

Yucca rostrata is a slow-growing, tree-like Yucca with upright stems and beautiful gray-blue narrow foliage. Although it can branch, it is most often seen with a single trunk, that can grow up to 15 feet (4.5 m) tall. The 2 foot (60 cm) long, stiff, slightly waxy, pale bluish-green leaves with yellow margins, form a dense rosette on top of the stems. The old leaves fall off leaving a fibrous soft gray covering on the trunk. Large clusters of white flowers bloom on yellow-orange colored stalks that rise above the foliage on mature plants in late spring.

Photo via pinterest.de

How to Grow and Care

Under the right conditions, Yucca are not difficult plants to grow. They tend to thrive on a little neglect, rather than too much attention. They are especially easy to overwater, and soggy stems are a sign of too much water. The best conditions for Yucca include a sunny corner with relatively low humidity. They are not prone to many pests, although scale can be an issue. Over time, plants will typically lose their lower leaves (in nature, they droop, forming a skirt around the trunk), giving the plant a pleasant “tree-like” appearance.

Yucca are relatively slow-growing plants that should only need to be repotted every other year. They do well slightly pot-bound, as long as they don’t become heavy enough to tip over their containers… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Yucca.

Origin

Native to United States (Texas) and Mexico (Chihuahua and Coahuila).

Links

BACK TO genus Yucca
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: