Prime destination for succulent lovers

Yucca desmetiana

0

Scientific Name

Yucca desmetiana Baker

Synonyms

Yucca de-smetianaYucca ‘De Smetiana’

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Yucca

Description

Yucca desmetiana is a soft leaved Yucca with usually a single stem rosette when young and become multi stemmed with age. The leaves are sword-shaped, arching, bluish-grey when young, turning burgundy as they mature (especially in winter), up to 16 inches (40 cm) long and up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) wide. The plant is cultivated as an ornamental in many places because of its colored foliage.

Photo via pinterest.co.uk

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Under the right conditions, Yuccas are not difficult plants to grow. They tend to thrive on a little neglect, rather than too much attention. They are especially easy to overwater, and soggy stems are a sign of too much water. The best conditions for Yuccas include a sunny corner with relatively low humidity. They are not prone to many pests, although scale can be an issue. Over time, plants will typically lose their lower leaves (in nature, they droop, forming a skirt around the trunk), giving the plant a pleasant “tree-like” appearance.

Yuccas are relatively slow-growing plants that should only need to be repotted every other year. They do well slightly pot-bound, as long as they don’t become heavy enough to tip over their containers. Repotting larger plants can be difficult, so larger plants can be refreshed with new potting soil by digging out the top 2 inches (5 cm) of the container and adding new soil. During typical repotting, remove the plant from its container and go up one container size. Always use fresh potting soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Yucca

Origin

Yucca desmetiana is native to northern Mexico from Chihuahua south as far as Aguascalientes and east to San Luís Potosí and Tamaulipas. This plant is known only from cultivation and might be a hybrid between Yucca aloifolia and Yucca recurvifolia or Yucca filamentosa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: