Prime destination for succulent lovers

Villadia batesii (Cotyledon batesii)

0

Scientific Name

Villadia batesii (Hemsl.) Baehni & J. F. Macbr.

Synonyms

Cotyledon batesii (basionym), Altamiranoa batesii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Villadia

Description

Villadia batesii is an evergreen, succulent perennial with stems up to 10 inches (25 cm) long. The pale green, simple leaves are up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long and up to 0.12 inch (3 mm) wide, arranged in rosettes and covered with minute tubercles. The five-stellate flowers are white in color.

Photo via lapshin.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Cotyledons can be divided into two groups. One group consists of evergreen plants with a summer growing period. The other group is made up of deciduous plants, splendidly magnificent with large, solid fleshy stems. The second group grows during the winter, and sheds its leaves during the summer. Cotyledons require a free-draining gritty mix and plenty of sun. They are tolerant of cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. Some require pruning to maintain an attractive shape. Cotyledons should be kept in a sunny position. Follow general succulent watering procedures. Be careful of over-watering when they are deciduous.

As succulents go, Cotyledons certainly are rewarding garden and indoor subjects, practically independent of irrigation in all but full desert conditions, though they cannot survive poor light or bad drainage in the wet. Feed it once or twice during the growing season with a fertilizer specifically formulated for cactus and succulents (poor in nitrogen), including all micro nutrients and trace elements diluted to ½ the strength recommended on the label… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Cotyledon

Origin

Native to Mexico.

Links

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: