Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tulista marginata

0

Scientific Name

Tulista marginata (Lam.) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Aloe albicans, Aloe laevigata, Aloe marginata, Aloe ramifera, Aloe virescens, Apicra albicans, Catevala marginata, Haworthia albicans, Haworthia albicans var. virescens, Haworthia laevis, Haworthia marginata, Haworthia marginata var. laevis, Haworthia marginata var. ramifera, Haworthia marginata var. virescens, Haworthia ramifera, Haworthia virescens, Haworthia virescens var. minor

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodeloideae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Tulista

Origin

Native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Description

Tulista marginata, formerly known as Haworthia marginata, is a rare, slow-growing succulent that forms stemless rosettes of erect to spreading leaves. The rosettes grow up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter, usually solitary or in small clusters. Leaves are in light shades of green and brown and can be with or without tubercles. They have flat upper surfaces and undersides keeled toward the tips. Flowers are pink-white and appear in summer on a multi-branched inflorescence.

The specific epithet "marginata" derives from the Latin "marginatus," meaning "bordered" and refers to the distinctive leaf margins.

How to Grow and Care for Tulista marginata

Light: Tulistas tolerate full sun, but they prefer semi-shaded positions. Any window in your home or office is likely to be an appropriate setting for Tulistas.

Soil: Use a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Tulista marginata can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water Tulistas is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. During winter, reduce watering to once per month.

Fertilizing: Tulistas do not require much fertilizer. For optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed during the growing season with a weak fertilizer solution. Do not fertilize during the winter.

Repotting: When it begins to outgrow its pot, repot your Tulista in a new shallow and slightly larger pot with fresh soil. The best time to repot is in the spring or early summer.

Propagation: Using seeds or offsets are the most frequently used methods.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tulista.

Toxicity of Tulista marginata

Tulistas are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares