Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Talinum paniculatum – Jewels of Opar

0

Scientific Name

Talinum paniculatum (Jacq.) Gaertn.

Common Names

Jewels of Opar, Fame Flower, Pink Baby’s Breath

Synonyms

Portulaca paniculata (basionym), Calandrinia andrewskii, Claytonia patens, Helianthemoides patens, Portulaca patens, Portulaca reflexa, Ruelingia patens, Talinum chrysanthum, Talinum dichotomum, Talinum moritziana, Talinum patens, Talinum purpureum, Talinum reflexum, Talinum roseum, Talinum sarmentosum, Talinum spathulatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Talinaceae
Genus: Talinum

Description

Talinum paniculatum is an erect, herbaceous, perennial succulent, related to Portulaca, but has fleshy green leaves and delicate, wiry flower stalks. It produces mainly unbranched stems up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall from a tuberous rootstock. The stems sometimes become softly woody. Minute hot pink flowers are followed by carmine-colored seed pods that are showier than the flowers.

Talinum paniculatum - Jewels of Opar

Photo via senthuherbals.blogspot.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 10b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Prefers a full sun location but can tolerate a small amount of shade for part of the day. Does well in hot dry areas but benefits from some watering but can be drought tolerant for several weeks at a time. Does best in sandy and well drained soils and is tolerant of poor soils and heat. Excellent for rock gardens and hot areas where not to much else grows.

The lime green leaves brighten up any garden and it makes a wonderful border plant or addition to any flower garden. Will reseed itself once established, just thin out the seedlings or transplant to where you want them. If reseeding is undesirable dead head as seeds form. Sadly seeds usually form on same stalks that are still flowering so this is often hard to do.

Does well as a pot plant and is excellent on hot sunny decks where the lime green leaves provide an appearance of coolness… – See more at: Growing Tips and Uses for Jewels of Opar (Talinum paniculatum)

Origin

Native to the southern United States, much of Latin America and the Caribbean.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: