Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia ritchiei 'Variegata'

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia ritchiei 'Variegata'

Accepted Scientific Name

Euphorbia ritchiei (P.R.O.Bally) Bruyns

Synonyms

Monadenium ritchiei 'Variegata'

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia ritchiei 'Variegata', also known as Monadenium ritchiei 'Variegata', is an attractive succulent plant that forms fleshy, short, thick, variegated stems. It offsets freely and produces large, beautifully variegated leaves. The stems are decumbent, with small spines, up to 2 feet (60 cm) long and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. The cyathia are hot pink.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. They require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don't let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

Euphorbia can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). It is usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. They tend to grow problem-free, but there are a few pests and diseases to be alert for… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia.

Origin

Euphorbia ritchiei 'Variegata' is a varigated form of Euphorbia ritchiei.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares