Prime destination for succulent lovers

Stapeliopsis pillansii

0

Scientific Name

Stapeliopsis pillansii (N.E. Br.) Bruyns

Synonyms

Neopectinaria pillansii, Pectinaria pillansii

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Stapeliopsis

Description

Stapeliopsis pillansii is a low growing, perennial succulent with a cluster-forming and prostrate habit. The stems are 4-angled, dull green, more or less mottled or suffused with purple where exposed to the sun, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) across and have brown teeth. Flowers are light to dark purple and this is one of the rare Stapeliad that flowers under ground.

Photo via cactiguide.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down. In growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between November 1 and March 1.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: