Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sempervivum barbulatum ‘Hookeri’

0

Scientific Name

Sempervivum barbulatum ‘Hookeri’

Common Names

Hen and Chicks, Houseleek

Synonyms

Sempervivum x barbulatum ‘Hookeri’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sempervivum

Description

Sempervivum barbulatum ‘Hookeri’ is a succulent perennial up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) tall that form small colonies of pale green, pear-shaped, red-tinged rosettes with tiny offsets, all nicely cob-webbed. The small rosettes are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. It produces heads of pink flowers in summer on up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long stems.

Photo via fotki.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 9b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 25 °F (−3.9 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Sempervivum are not difficult to grow, provided they are not waterlogged and killed from excess watering. They can be easily grown outdoors and in containers, and they earned the name “Houseleeks” from their tendency to root on the roofs of houses. After the mother plant flowers, it will naturally die, but by this time, the plant has likely produced many offsets that will continue to grow. These are excellent for cold windows. Sempervivum earned their popular name “Hen and Chicks” from their growth habit. The mother plant, or hen, sends off numerous offsets, which will cluster around her base like chicks. These offsets can be easily repotted, or the plants can be left to form a clumping mat.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sempervivum

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: