Prime destination for succulent lovers

Senecio scaposus var. addoensis

0

Scientific Name

Senecio scaposus var. addoensis (Compton) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Senecio addoensis, Caputia scaposa var. addoensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Senecio

Description

Senecio scaposus var. addoensis is a variety of Senecio scaposus with triangular-pointed to spoon-shaped or lobed, flat-leaf tips. The young leaves have a white to silvery tomentum that may be shed as they get older. This felted covering is an adaptation to the dry conditions under which the plant grows and serves to reflect the sunlight, preventing over-heating or burning. It forms a small clump in time.

Photo by roovyplantsranch.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Established Senecios are extremely drought tolerant. They do need some water, during the summer, but do not leave the soil wet for prolonged periods. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings in winter, when they are somewhat dormant. Since they are growing in sandy soil, nutrients will need to be replenished. Fertilize annually, but lightly. Too much fertilizer will cause a lot of leggy growth.

Taller varieties can get floppy. You can prune them back to where the stem is firm, in very early spring. You can even root the cuttings.

Plants can be divided or repotted in early spring. If you are growing them in containers, they enjoy spending the summer outdoors. Wait until there is no danger of frost and move them back indoors in the fall.

Senecio can be grown from either seed or cuttings. Seeds prefer warm temperatures and constant moisture to germinate. Propagation by cuttings is easier and faster metod. Cut during the growing season, from early spring to fall. Plant the cuttings into containers with sandy soil.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Senecio.

Origin

Senecio scaposus var. addoensis is endemic to the Uitenhage District in the Eastern Cape, South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares