Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum sarmentosum (Stringy Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum sarmentosum Bunge

Common Names

Gold Moss, Gold Moss Stonecrop, Gold Moss Sedum, Stringy Stonecrop, Graveyard Moss, Star Sedum, Trailing Stonecrop, Yellow Moss

Synonyms

Sedum angustifolium, Sedum kouyangense, Sedum sheareri

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum sarmentosum is a perennial plant with sprawling leafy stems up to 10 inches (25 cm) long. Stems are light green to pale purple. Succulent leaves are arranged in whorls of 3 at intervals along the stem. Each leaf is up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long and 0.25 inch (0.6 cm) across, elliptic to narrowly lanceolate in shape and bright green in color. Star-shaped flowers are bright greenish-yellow and about 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 3a to 8b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that this plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

For taller varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and a new plant will be established in a season or two.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Sedum sarmentosum is native to Asia (China, Korea, Thailand).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: