Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum rupestre (Reflexed Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum rupestre L.

Common Names

Reflexed Stonecrop, Blue Stonecrop, Rock Stonecrop, Jenny's Stonecrop, Prick Madam

Synonyms

Sedum reflexum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum rupestre is a mat-forming succulent with small, fleshy, gray-green leaves up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long. It is an evergreen plant that grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and spreads up to 24 inches (60 cm) wide. The yellow flowers are star-shaped, up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) across, and appear in terminal cymes in summer.

Sedum rupestre (Reflexed Stonecrop)

Photo via kk-zahrada.cz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 5a to 9b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that these plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop because many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is usually enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to ensure further that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

For taller varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily, and a new plant will be established in a season or two.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Sedum rupestre is native to mountain areas in central and western Europe.

Cultivars

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares