Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' (Golden Sedum)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'

Common Names

Angelina Stonecrop, Golden Sedum

Synonyms

Sedum 'Angelina'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' is a low-growing, mat-forming, evergreen perennial, up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) tall, with a brilliant golden-yellow foliage. The needle-like leaves turn reddish-orange in fall and winter. Clusters of vibrant yellow, star-shaped flowers appear in summer on up to 8 inches (20 cm) long stems.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 5a to 9b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that this plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

For taller varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and a new plant will be established in a season or two.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' is a yellow-leaved cultivar of Sedum rupestre.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: