Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum jurgensenii

0

Scientific Name

Sedum jurgensenii (Hemsl.) Moran

Synonym(s)

Altamiranoa elongata, Altamiranoa elongata var. jurgensenii, Altamiranoa jurgensenii, Altamiranoa necaxana, Cotyledon elongata, Cotyledon jurgensenii, Sedum brandtianum, Sedum jurgensenii subsp. jurgensenii, Villadia elongata, Villadia jurgensenii, Villadia necaxana

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Origin

This species is native to Mexico, where it grows on rocky slopes and cliffs at elevations from 3,600 to 9,500 feet (1,100 to 2,900 m).

Description

Sedum jurgensenii is a small succulent shrub with a woody base and erect to trailing, up to 28 inches (70 cm) long flowering branches that root where they touch the ground. Leaves are light green, lance-shaped, up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) long, and about 0.1 inch (0.3 cm) in diameter. They are covered with stiff, short hairs. Flowers are white, star-shaped, and appear in clusters at the apex of the stems from summer to fall.

The specific epithet "jurgensenii" honors Mr. C. Jürgensen (fl. 1840), a German plant collector in Mexico and Paraguay.

Sedum jurgensenii

Photo by Noelene Tomlinson

How to Grow and Care for Sedum jurgensenii

Light: This succulent grows best in locations where it will enjoy the full sun at least six hours per day. It will tolerate partial shade but will not thrive in deep shade. Keep your indoor plant in a sunny window or under artificial lights.

Soil: S. jurgensenii does not like to sit in waterlogged soil, so drainage is essential to prevent root rot. Choose a well-draining soil mix.

Hardiness: This plant is tolerant of heat and freezing temperatures. S. jurgensenii can withstand temperatures as low as 0 to 40 °F (-17.8 to 4.4 °C), USDA hardiness zones 7a to 10b.

Watering: From spring through fall, water thoroughly and wait for the soil to dry out before watering again. In winter, water just enough to keep your plant from shriveling. Avoid wetting the leaves, stems, and flowers when watering.

Fertilizing: Feed with a balanced organic fertilizer in spring. As long the plant is divided annually and provided with fresh soil, feeding is not necessary.

Repotting: Repot your plant when it outgrows its current pot by moving it out to a larger container to hold the plant better. Spring is the best time to repot S. jurgensenii. Make sure the soil is dry before you begin repotting.

Propagation: Once you have one S. jurgensenii, it is easy to make more by taking stems or leaf cuttings and dividing the plant. It is also easy to grow from seed. Take cuttings in spring when the plant is in the period of active growth. Once it has finished flowering, it is the right time for division. Spring or summer is the best time to sow the seeds.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Toxicity of Sedum jurgensenii

S. jurgensenii is not listed as toxic for people but can be mildly toxic to pets and children.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: