Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum dendroideum (Tree Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum dendroideum Moc. & Sessé ex DC.

Common Names

Tree Stonecrop, Tree Sedum, Bush Sedum, False Hens and Chickens

Synonyms

Sedum dendroideum subsp. dendroideum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum dendroideum is a small, succulent shrub up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall and up to 4 feet (1.2 m) wide. It is often confused with Sedum praealtum. The leaves are green, spathulate and 1.6 inch (2.8 cm) long. It has a line of subepidermal glands all along leaf margins, a feature that immediately separates it from its look-alike relatives. These glands can be red in summer, but are clearly visible at all times. S. praealtum has no such glands and leaves tend to be more yellow-green. The large clusters of small vivid yellow, star-shaped flowers that forms form above the foliage in late winter and early spring.

Photo via plantlust.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that this plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

For taller varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and a new plant will be established in a season or two.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Sedum dendroideum is native to Mexico. It has been naturalized to California and Ohio.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: