Prime destination for succulent lovers

Conophytum frutescens

0

Scientific Name

Conophytum frutescens Schwantes

Synonyms

Conophytum notabile, Conophytum salmonicolor, Conophytum teguliflorum

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Conophytum

Description

Conophytum frutescens is a beautiful slow-growing succulent that forms loose shrublets. The bodies are composed of two fleshy glabrous leaves. They grow up 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) tall and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) wide. Leaves are yellowish-green, grey-green, or turquoise spotted and marked with dully purple streaks on the keels and edges of the fissure between the lobes. Flowers are orange to coppery or pinkish and appear in fall.

Conophytum frutescens

Photo via timetw.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most Conophytums need bright light but do not like too much intense sunlight. To avoid sunburn, place them in a position to receive a few hours of full sun in cooler periods of the day.

These plants thrive best in a porous growing medium that will drain quickly. Use a commercial succulent soil specially designed for growing succulents or make your own mix.

When Conophytums go dormant in the spring, they require little or no water. In the fall, when plants will begin growing, it is safe to water deeply, allowing the soil to dry before watering again.

Conophytums are light feeders, and they do not need fertilizer at all unless they are repotted every two years. It is best to feed at the beginning of the growth period and just before flowering.

These succulents will benefit from repotting. They typically need to be repotted every 2 to 4 years, depending on the pot's size and growth rate. The best time to repot a Conophytum is at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Conophytums are easily propagated by division. They can also be grown from seeds.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Conophytum.

Origin

Conophytum frutescens is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: