Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum burrito (Burro's Tail)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum burrito Moran

Common Names

Burro's Tail, Baby Donkey Tail

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum burrito is a succulent perennial with stems branching freely near the base, first erect, then pendent, and over 20 inches (50 cm) long. Leaves are fleshy, blue-green, and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) long. This succulent is similar to Sedum morganianum but has more compact and shorter leaves. Flowers are small, pink, and borne in spring at the tips of the stems.

This species is also sold as Sedum 'Burrito' or Sedum morganianum 'Burrito'.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that these plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop because many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is usually enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to ensure further that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

For taller varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily, and a new plant will be established in a season or two.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Sedum burrito is native to the more tropical regions of southern Mexico.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares