Prime destination for succulent lovers

Rosularia aizoon

0

Scientific Name

Rosularia aizoon (Fenzl) A. Berger

Synonyms

Umbilicus aizoon (basionym), Cotyledon aizoon, Sedum chrysanthum var. aizoon, Umbilicus pallidus

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Rosularia

Description

Rosularia aizoon is a succulent perennial with rosettes of hairy, mid-green, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long leaves. Flowers are white, tubular, up to 0.5 inches (12 mm) long, and appear in summer on up to 4 inches (10 cm) long stems.

Photo via kupindo.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7a to 9b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Whether grown outdoors or in, these plants are good to forget about. Too much attention by nervous gardeners will kill the plant. When grown outdoors in a wet environment, make sure that the soil is sandy and well-draining. If you aren't careful, your plant will turn to rotten mush. Mix native soil with sand, if necessary. When grown indoors, a standard commercial cactus and succulent soil mix works well. In the event of an unhealthy plant, the first thing to examine is your watering habits.

The most common problem is root rot due to overwatering. If the soil is too wet, don't hope it will safely dry out so long as you don't water it for a while. This plant is best grown outdoors, and if you live in an area where winters temperatures rarely go below -10°F (-23°C), this is the best for Rosularia.

When potted, these plants are very susceptible to vine weevil. The plant is often used as a bedding or groundcover plant. See more at How to Grow and Care for Rosularia.

Origin

Native to Turkey and Armenia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares